Making Real Things That Really Make A Difference

From the bricks that built Chicago, to rotating equipment, Tuthill continues to serve foundation markets.

CCPA Statement

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Effective Date: January 1, 2021

Tuthill Corporation (“Tuthill”, “we”, and “us”) is providing this California Privacy Statement to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other applicable California statutes and any terms used below that are defined in a statute shall have the statutory meaning. This California Privacy Statement supplements the information contained in our general Privacy Policy published on our website at https://www.tuthill.com/privacy-policy (the “General Privacy Policy”) and applies only if personal information you submit to us is within the scope of the CCPA or other applicable California statute, which may be the case where we receive personal information from individuals in the State of California, USA. In the event of any conflict between this California Privacy Statement (if applicable) and our General Privacy Policy, this California Privacy Statement shall prevail.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

The section of our General Privacy Policy entitled “What personal information we collect” gives details about the personal information we collect. The personal information that we have collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this California Privacy Statement fall into the following categories established by the CCPA:

  • Personal identifiers such as name, job title, postal address, phone numbers, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, and account name.
  • Financial information such as payment card information.
  • Commercial information such as records of products or services purchased or considered, and information on interactions with our distributors, channel partners or offerings.
  • Internet or other network activity information such as information regarding your interactions with our services, websites or other offerings.
  • Geolocation data indicating the general physical location (IP address and zip code) of you or your device.
  • Audio, visual, or similar information such as audio recordings of calls to our customer service centers and CCTV video recorded at our facilities.
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories, including information about preferences, characteristics, behavior, and attitudes that we collect via our websites or other offerings in order to personalize content.

Sources of Personal Information

We obtain the types of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from our customers or prospective customers. For example, from information that our customers provide to us related to the orders for products that they purchase from us or in connection with establishing an account with us.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our websites, mobile applications and other offerings. For example, from submissions through our website or information collected automatically from use of our websites or mobile applications.
  • From publicly available sources.
  • From our third party vendors or service providers, including payment processors.
  • From third-party website analytics tools and cookies, web tags and other technologies that collect information about visitor traffic on our website and mobile applications.

Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for the purposes identified in the section of our General Privacy Policy entitled “What we do with the information we gather” which include one or more of the following:

  • Providing our products and services to you or the business you represent (for example, if you provide us with personal information in order to place an order with us, we will use that information to process your payment, complete the sale, and ship the product to you),
  • Maintaining our business relationship and/or providing ongoing support, where you or the business you represent are a user of our offerings, products or services or a customer, or you otherwise engage with us for business purposes,
  • Informing you about our products and services, and responding to your comments or requests for information,
  • Enforcing any contracts that we enter into with you or the business you represent, or defending claims arising from such contracts,
  • Operating, maintaining, improving, administering and providing our offerings, including customizing, personalizing and optimizing offerings and customer experience,
  • Safety and security purposes, including where necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of us or other users or customers,
  • Where we are obligated, or permitted, to do so by applicable law, regulation or legal process, including disclosure to customs or other governmental authorities, or
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information.

Categories of Personal Information Shared or Sold

We may share or disclose the personal information that we collect for the purposes identified in the section of our General Privacy Policy entitled “How we share the information we gather.” In the twelve months prior to the effective date of this California Privacy Statement we have not sold any personal information of consumers. The personal information that we have disclosed about consumers for a business purpose in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this California Privacy Statement fall into the following categories established by the CCPA:

  • Personal identifiers;
  • Financial information;
  • Commercial information;
  • Internet or other network activity;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Audio, visual, or similar information;
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories.

The above categories of information have been disclosed to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers performing services for us or assisting us to provide a requested product or service to you, including shipping companies;
  • Analytics Providers that help us generate performance metrics regarding our products, services, sites or apps;
  • Our affiliates and related companies;
  • Payment processors;
  • Third parties authorized by you, including third party channel partners and distributors.

Rights Under the CCPA

The CCPA grants California residents the following rights:

Right to Know and Data Portability
You can request information about how we have collected, used, shared, sold, disclosed and otherwise processed your personal information during the past 12 months, including the right to request the specific pieces of personal information that we possess.

Right of Deletion
You can request that we delete any of the personal information that we have collected from you. We may deny your deletion request pursuant to certain exceptions in the CCPA, and the response we provide will explain any reason for denying your request.

Right of Non-Discrimination
You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale
We do not sell your personal information as provided in the CCPA. When you request a quote for products and services, we will share your personal information with third party distributors or channel partners and they may contact you regarding your project and use your personal information. By requesting a quote or otherwise authorizing disclosure of your information, you are opting-in to such use. You can contact us using the contact points below to change your privacy preferences or to control future use and disclosure of your personal information. We do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without obtaining proper opt-in consent.

Exercising Your Privacy Rights

To exercise your right to know or right of deletion, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Sending us an email at privacy@tuthill.com, or
  • Writing us at Tuthill Corporation, ATTN: Privacy, 8500 S. Madison St., Burr Ridge, IL 60527, United States of America.

We reserve the right to confirm your California residency to process your requests. In accordance with the CCPA, we will need to confirm your identity to process your requests and we may require you to login to your account with us, provide information associated with your account or transactions with us, or require you to provide government identification, signed declarations and other proof of identity. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf as provided under California law and we reserve the right to request proof of such authorization. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you, or if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to your request. Our response will explain any reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

Direct Marketing Disclosures

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section 1798.83) requires businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business’s practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. You may make a request about Tuthill’s collection and disclosure of your personal information using the contact points specified above.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this California Privacy Statement from time to time as provided in our General Privacy Policy.

Tuthill Logo 1
AndyTuthill Alsip

Andy Tuthill

VP Business Development & Tuthill University

Andy Tuthill began his career within Tuthill Corporation at the Fort Wayne, Indiana facility holding the roles of Line of Product Leader and Product Manager. He transitioned to Tuthill’s Springfield, Missouri site in 2015 as Director of Manufacturing and was promoted to VP Operations in 2016. Andy was the driver of Tuthill Business Systems tools and with the team in Springfield achieved record productivity, on-time delivery, and inventory turns.

In January 2018, Andy was named President, Tuthill Springfield leading with a commitment to continuous improvement, long-term and short-term investment in manufacturing, and dedication to the well-being and development of employees. In April 2020, Andy became President of Tuthill Alsip and Tuthill U.K. locations.

As the needs of Tuthill Corporation evolved, Andy moved to a newly created role in late 2021 located at the Burr Ridge office. As VP of BD & TU, Andy will focus on M&A activities and developing the curriculum and processes of Tuthill University.

Andy served our country for eight years as a Lieutenant in the United States Navy. He held various leadership roles including Combat Systems Officer during two international deployments vital to Nation Security, onboard the USS Helena. During his service he was awarded the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal for exceptional performance and earned a Masters-Equivalent in Nuclear Engineering from the U.S. Navy / U.S. Dept. Of Energy. Andy holds an Engineering Science degree from Vanderbilt University and an MBA from Kellogg School of Management at Northwestern University.

Andy and his family moved back to the greater Chicago area in 2020 and are enjoying being back around family, friends, and Chicago sports teams. He enjoys golf, good food, being on the water, and spending time with his family.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Tuthill Corporation (“Tuthill,” “we” or “us”) uses and protects any information that you give Tuthill when you use our website, mobile applications or online services (“Services”). By using or accessing the Services or otherwise providing personal information to us, you signify your acknowledgment and assent to this privacy policy, and consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal information as described. If you do not agree to this privacy policy or such terms, please do not use the Services or otherwise provide personal information to us.
Tuthill is committed to the protection of your privacy. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Tuthill may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this policy or otherwise providing you notice of such change. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you do not agree with the changes, then you must stop using the Services or otherwise providing personal information. This privacy policy is effective from Wednesday, December 1, 2010 and last updated Friday, February 5, 2021.

What personal information we collect
We may collect the following information:

name and job title,
contact information including e-mail address,
demographic information such as postal code, preferences, and interests,
information related to your transactions with us,
location information to enable us to find nearby distributors or channel partners, and
other information related to you or your preferences, such as project/application information, surveys and/or offers.
Such personal information may be collected from you directly via forms you fill out; in connection with product orders or other transactions with us; from communications with us; from surveys; from publicly available sources (where permissible by applicable law) and in connection with setting up an account with us.

We and our third-party analytics providers (“Analytics Providers”) may collect information about your usage and interaction with our websites and Services, including domain name, referring web page, and the length of time spent and the pages accessed while visiting our Services (collectively, “Usage Information”). Usage Information may be collected via web beacons, tags, cookies, device identifiers, IP addresses, and other tracking mechanisms.

How we use cookies and Usage Information
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Usage Information gathered by cookies and other technologies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies and other Usage Information help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not and customize and improve website user experience. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We do not link Usage Information to personal information. Our third-party Analytics Providers do not collect personal information linked personally to you or do so acting as our service provider.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

What we do with the information we gather
We require certain types of information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We use and process your personal information for reasonable and legitimate business purposes, including to provide products and services you have purchased, to administer and manage our relationship with you, to fulfill contractual obligations to you, to customize content for you, to comply with legal obligations, and to communicate with you about our company and its services, activities, publications and events, including for the following purposes:

For internal record keeping for business purposes.
To gather information required to quote a solution to meet the needs of your specific project/application.
To improve our products and services.
To provide support or respond to your comments or requests for information.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information collected to customize our Services according to your interests.
How we share the information we gather
We may share your personal information as follows:

With third-party service providers performing functions on our behalf, including hosting agents, payment processors, shipping companies, and parties whom we have hired to help us provide a product or service you have requested (for example, an entity connected with distributing a communication on our behalf);
With third parties whom you have authorized to receive such information;
When we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other Tuthill clients or website users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.
In response to a subpoena or when we believe in good faith that the law requires or permits disclosure or to respond to an emergency situation.
In the event Tuthill or its assets are sold, merged, or otherwise involved in a corporate transaction, your personal information will likely be transferred as part of that transaction. We will make reasonable efforts to see that your privacy preferences are honored by the transferee.
When you request a quote for products and services, we will share your personal information with third party distributors or channel partners that sell or distribute our products and services and they may contact you regarding your project. Such third parties may use your personal information for their own direct marketing purposes, and by requesting a quote or otherwise authorizing disclosure of your information, you are consenting to such use. Except as disclosed in this section, we do not otherwise disclose or sell your personal information to third parties, including for their direct marketing purposes.

We may anonymize, pseudonymize, aggregate or de-personalize personal information to create non-personally identifiable information (“Anonymized Data”). We may use Anonymized Data for statistical purposes, demographic analysis, marketing and advertising activities, and other business purposes, and may share Anonymized Data with business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.

Security
In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal information we collect online. We will comply with all privacy laws and make any legally required disclosures regarding breaches of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information consistent with our ability to determine the scope of a breach and our obligations to relevant law enforcement.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Retention and location of data
Your collected personal data is maintained and controlled by Tuthill Corporation and is retained only for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We will retain and use the data collected to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The information collected, including personal data, may be transferred to and maintained on systems located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and no transfer of personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of data and other personal information. Your consent to this privacy policy and submission of data represents your agreement to this transfer.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties except as disclosed in this privacy policy unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Tuthill Corporation, ATTN: Privacy, 8500 S. Madison Street, Burr Ridge, IL 60527, United States of America. Or email privacy@tuthill.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail us at privacy@tuthill.com, or write to us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the opt-in box and check it if you would like to receive e-mails from Tuthill Corporation
You may request your personal information which we hold about you. To make this request, please write to Tuthill Corporation, ATTN: Privacy, 8500 S. Madison Street, Burr Ridge, IL 60527, United States of America. Or email privacy@tuthill.com.
Your California privacy rights – CCPA Notice
If you are an individual within the State of California, USA, the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California statutes may apply to the personal information that you provide us through this Website or Services or otherwise through your interaction with us. If so, we are required by the CCPA and other California statutes to provide additional information to you, which you can find in our California Privacy Statement. https://www.tuthill.com/legal/ccpa-statement

Do Not Track
We do not collect personally identifiable information about an individual user’s online activities over time and across third party web sites, and therefore we do not currently employ a process for responding to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals sent by web browsers, mobile devices, or other mechanisms. We do not have arrangements with any third parties (such as third party advertising networks and social media platforms) authorizing them to collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our website or Services.

Policies for children
We do not intentionally collect or use any personal information from users under 18 years of age. No data should be submitted to our website or Services by users under 18 years of age.

Popup Title

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry’s standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

StevenWestfall Web

Steve Westfall

Chief Executive Officer

Steve joined Tuthill in 2013 as President of Tuthill’s Springfield, Missouri location, followed by serving as President of Tuthill Fort Wayne, Indiana from 2018 through 2019. In 2020, Steve became the Chief Executive Officer of Tuthill Corporation.

During his tenure at Tuthill, Steve has steered the businesses to greater top-line and earnings growth than in any other period of the company’s history. Steve is a leader who has a strong strategic vision, and enables the organization to thrive through Tuthill’s Conscious Culture, while ensuring long-term growth, diversity and shareholder value.

Prior to Tuthill, Steve’s 32-year career yielded success as the CEO of Eagle-Picher Technologies, LLC, a manufacturer of aerospace, defense and medical products, where he spent almost 20 years. He also served as CEO of Detroit Tool and President of CST Industries, along with serving on several board seats.

Steve holds an MBA and a Bachelor of Science degree from Pittsburg State University. Steve enjoys being outdoors, time with his family, and an occasional round of golf.